Girls Basketball Rankings

Mt. Spokane takes over No. 1 Spot in the Washington Federal 3A girls basketball coaches poll

Every other week, we’ve been polling coaches from around the state to get a definitive picture of the Washington high school girls basketball landscape this season. Our 3A coaches panel includes Jamila Jones from Lincoln and David Pratt from Mt. Spokane.

Here’s who the coaches picked as the top teams at the 3A level for the week of Jan. 21, 2019.

Shorecrest (WA) Scots Logo 10. Shorecrest (14-2)

Previous Ranking: 8

This Week: at Archbishop Murphy (Tuesday, 7:15 p.m.), at Meadowdale (Thursday, 7:15 p.m.)


  9. Wilson (13-3)

Previous Ranking: 9

This Week: vs. Bonney Lake (Wednesday, 7 p.m.), vs. Bethel (Friday, 7 p.m.)


Seattle Prep (WA) Panthers Logo 8. Seattle Prep (13-3)

Previous Ranking: 6

This Week: at Roosevelt (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.), vs. Chief Sealth (Friday, 7 p.m.)


  7. Peninsula (12-3)

Previous Ranking: 7

This Week: vs. Capital (Wednesday, 7 p.m.), vs. Central Kitsap (Friday, 7 p.m.)


Gig Harbor (WA) Tides Logo 6. Gig Harbor (11-4)

Previous Ranking: NR

This Week: at North Thurston (Wednesday, 7 p.m.), at Capital (Friday, 7 p.m.)


  5. West Seattle (12-3)

Previous Ranking: 5

This Week: vs. Prairie (Monday, 5:30 p.m.), at Cleveland (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.)


  4. Garfield (14-2)

Previous Ranking: 4

This Week: vs. Nathan Hale (Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.)


Prarie (WA) Falcons Logo 3. Prairie (16-1)

Previous Ranking: 1

This Week: at West Seattle (Monday, 5:30 p.m.), vs. Kelso (Tuesday, 7 p.m.),  vs. Fort Vancouver (Friday, 7 p.m.)


Kamiakin (WA) Braves Logo 2. Kamiakin (15-1)

Previous Ranking: 3

This Week: at Walla Walla (Friday, 5:45 p.m.), vs. Kennewick (Saturday, 5:45 p.m.)


Mt Spokane (WA) Wildcats Logo 1. Mt. Spokane (16-1)

Previous Ranking: 2

This Week: at Central Valley (Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.), at University (Friday, 7:15 p.m.)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.