Boys Basketball

Regional matchups are set for 2019 Washington high school boys basketball state playoffs (game times, locations)

The district tournaments are finally over, which means it’s time for the regional round of the 2019 Washington high school boys basketball playoffs. The WIAA officially released the regional basketball matchups on Tuesday morning for every class. You can view all of this weekend’s boys basketball regional matchups below, including game times and locations.

(Click here for the girls basketball regional matchups.)

CLASS 4A BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 1 Union (23-1) vs. No. 8 Battle Ground (18-8) at Mark Morris HS, 8 p.m.

No. 4 Mount Si (22-2) vs. No. 5 Richland (20-3) at Issaquah HS, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Issaquah (11-13) vs. No. 10 Glacier Peak (14-7) at Everett CC, 8 p.m.

No. 11 Puyallup (19-7) vs. No. 14 Chiawana (17-7) at Auburn Mountainview HS, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 2 Gonzaga Prep (21-2) vs. No. 7 Curtis (19-5) at University HS, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Federal Way (23-2) vs. No. 6 Jackson (18-3) at Puyallup HS, 4 p.m.

No. 9 Kentridge (19-7) vs. No. 16 Mariner (17-7) at Auburn Mountainview HS, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Wenatchee (17-5) vs. No. 13 Mount Rainier (17-8) at Ellensburg HS, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3A BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 2 Mt. Spokane (21-1) vs. No. 7 Prairie (17-7) at University HS, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Rainier Beach (19-4) vs. No. 6 Lincoln (19-4) at Garfield HS, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Wilson (17-9) vs. No. 13 Arlington (16-6) at Mount Tahoma HS, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Eastside Catholic (22-2) vs. No. 8 West Seattle (17-7)  at Issaquah HS, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Marysville Pilchuck (19-3) vs. No. 5 Kelso (20-3) at Everett CC, 12 p.m.

No. 9 Capital (19-4) vs. No. 16 Shorecrest (14-9) at Tumwater HS, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Ingraham (16-7) vs. No. 15 Shadle Park (15-10) at Garfield HS, 2 p.m.

No. 11 O’Dea (15-8) vs. No. 14 Stanwood (15-6) at Garfield HS, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 3 North Kitsap vs. No. 6 Clarkston at Puyallup HS, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Anacortes vs. No. 15 Black Hills at Mount Vernon HS, 8 p.m.

No. 11 Steilacoom vs. No. 14 Liberty at Mount Tahoma HS, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Mark Morris vs. No. 13 Renton at Tumwater HS, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Lynden vs. No. 8 Franklin Pierce at Mount Vernon HS, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Columbia River vs. No. 7 Selah at Battle Ground HS, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Burlington-Edison at No. 5 Pullman at Everett CC, 2 p.m.

No. 9 Fife at No. 16 Olympic at Puyallup HS, 12 p.m.

CLASS 1A BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Royal vs. No. 16 Cascade Christian at Ellensburg HS, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Lynden Christian vs. No. 8 Connell at Mount Vernon HS, 2 p.m.

No. 2 La Center vs. No. 7 Deer Park at Battle Ground HS, 10 a.m.

No. 3 Zillah vs. No. 6 Cashmere at Davis HS, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Okanogan vs. No. 5 Seattle Academy at Wenatchee HS, 6 p.m.

No. 10 King’s vs. No. 15 Naches Valley at Everett CC, 6 p.m.

No. 11 King’s Way Christian vs. No. 14 Overlake at Battle Ground HS, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Bellevue Christian vs. No. 13 Seton Catholic at Issaquah HS, 12 p.m.

CLASS 2B BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Kittitas vs. No. 8 Lake Roosevelt at Ellensburg HS, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Toledo vs. No. 7 Life Christian Academy at Tumwater HS, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Saint George’s vs. No. 6 Willapa Valley at West Valley HS, 4 p.m.

No. 4 Brewster vs. No. 5 Toutle Lake at Eastmont HS, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Liberty vs. No. 16 White Swan at University HS, 8 p.m.

No. 10 Asotin vs. No. 15 La Conner at West Valley HS, 12 p.m.

No. 11 Oroville vs. No. 14 Napavine at Wenatchee HS, 4 p.m.

No. 12 Kalama vs. No. 13 Friday Harbor at Tumwater HS, 2 p.m.

CLASS 1B BOYS REGIONAL MATCHUPS

Friday, Feb. 22

No. 2 Odessa vs. No. 7 Almira Coulee Hartline at Cheney HS, 8 p.m.

No. 11 Riverside Christian vs. No. 14 Taholah at Davis HS, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Sunnyside Christian vs. No. 8 Naselle at Ellensburg HS, 2 p.m.

No. 3 Lummi Nation vs. No. 6 Yakama Tribal at Mount Vernon HS, 10 a.m.

No. 4 Tulalip Heritage vs. No. 5 Muckleshoot Tribal at Jackson HS, 2 p.m.

No. 9 Garfield-Palouse vs. No. 16 Lopez Island at West Valley HS, 10 a.m.

No. 10 Neah Bay vs. No. 15 Pateros at Mount Tahoma HS, 12 p.m.

No. 12 Oakesdale vs. No. 13 Concordia Christian Academy at West Valley HS, 8 p.m.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.