Boys Basketball Girls Basketball

4A South Puget Sound League basketball 2018-19: All-league teams, coaches and players of the year

Rogers junior Raigan Barrett and Curtis senior Zack Paulsen have been named the 2018-19 girls and boys basketball MVPs in the 4A South Puget Sound League.

Here are the complete All-SPSL teams for 2018-19:

GIRLS

Rogers junior Raigan Barrett (No. 2) was named the SPSL MVP.

MVP

Raigan Barrett, Rogers, junior

Bellarmine senior Reyelle Frazier (No. 15) was named the SPSL Defensive Player of the Year.

Defensive Player of the Year

Reyelle Frazier, Bellarmine Prep, senior

Co-Coaches of the Year

Jackie Robinson, Olympia

Amy Looker, Rogers

Official of the Year

L.A. Gregory

First Team

Callie Stevens, Bellarmine Prep, junior

Ella Brubaker, Curtis, junior

Kareyna Taylor, Curtis, junior

Emily Church, Olympia, senior

Jazmyne Lillie, Rogers, junior

Second Team

Makiah Reed, Bellarmine Prep, junior

Ciara Gatpatan, Bellarmine Prep, senior

Julia Bordeaux, Bellarmine Prep, junior

Catelyn Deaver, Sumner, freshman

Athena Taylor, Puyallup, senior

Honorable Mention

Olympia: Bekah Bradshaw, senior; Ellie Glock, junior; Laura McBride, junior

Puyallup: Ava Edmonds, senior; Madison Hagen, senior; Haydlie Jeffers, junior

Emerald Ridge: Sammie McGinty, junior; Savannah Fickle, junior

Graham-Kapowsin: Jennie Goldsberry, junior; Chloe Grosvenor, senior

Rogers: Madison Egan, senior; Kaylie Stallcop, senior

South Kitsap: Emma Erickson, senior; Halie Rodriguez, senior

Sumner: Kaylie Cooper, freshman; Ellie Salisbury, senior

Curtis: Shawnacee Davis, sophomore

BOYS

Curtis senior Zack Paulsen was named the SPSL MVP.

MVP

Zack Paulsen, Curtis, senior

Coach of the Year

John Callaghan, South Kitsap

First Team

Jaeden Ingram, Puyallup, senior

Charles Elzie, Bellarmine Prep, senior

Jackson Grant, Olympia, sophomore

Kendall Munson, Puyallup, junior

Cody Tanneberg, Sumner, senior

Second Team

Jace Bartett, Rogers, junior

Kai Johnson, Olympia, junior

Cobi Campbell, Puyallup, sophomore

Jordan Parker, Curtis, senior

Ethan Gahm, Olympia, junior

Honorable Mention

South Kitsap: D’Ante Ward, senior; Gavin Morkert, junior; Kyler Kelso, junior

Graham-Kapowsin: Roman Lewis, junior; Noah Harvey, senior

Sumner: A.J. Andino, senior; Josh Lear, senior

Curtis: Jared Franklin, junior

Emerald Ridge: Jerry Hayes, sophomore

Olympia: Andrew Lindsay, senior

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.