News

Spring signing period live updates: Where Washington high school seniors will play in college

Wednesday marked the first day of the spring signing period, where senior high school athletes will sign National Letters of Intent for their chosen colleges.

Many athletes across all sports from around the state of Washington are set to sign with their respective colleges from Wednesday, April 17 to May 15, the last day of the signing period.

Follow our list of all the athletes we know have signed, which will be updated throughout the entire signing period in alphabetic order based on the high school’s name. If we’re missing anyone please post them in the comments or email ben@scorebooklive.com or andy@scorebooklive.com.

BASKETBALL | SOFTBALL | BASEBALL

Auburn Mountainview

  • Track and Field – Kye Velez, Cincinnati Christian.
  • Soccer – Nick Wolfe, Ottowa University.
  • Softball – Emma Podliska, Linfield; Adriana Lomeli-Smith, Central Washington.

Camas

  • Boys soccer – Brennan Martin, George Fox.
  • Softball – Emery Miller, Lake Region State College (North Dakota).
  • Basketball – Carson Bonine, Linfield.

Columbia River

  • Volleyball – Alicia Wallingford, University of Montana; Lexi Williams, Sewanee University of the South.

Kennedy Catholic

  • Football – Marshall Hatfield, Whitworth; Jacob McFarlane, Whitworth.
  • Lacrosse – Emily LaRiviere, Puget Sound.
  • Volleyball – Dyamonde Schirmer, Bellevue College.
  • Baseball – John Kemp, Linfield.

Mt. Rainier

  • Boys basketball – Yadel Hedego, Edmonds Community College

Richland

  • Basketball – Gracie Pierce, Northwest Christian University; Nicole Gall, Northwest Nazarene;
  • Softball – Sydney Perryman, South Dakota.
  • Volleyball – Alaina Lacey, Idaho.
  • Football – Jack Schuster, Idaho.

Roosevelt

  • Softball – Grace Brown, Azusa Pacific.

Sehome

  • Basketball – Eddy Hochsprung, Seattle Pacific

Selah

Selah’s Piper Lukas signs to play basketball at George Fox. (Courtesy: Karey Lukas)
  • Basketball – Elijah Pepper, UC Davis; Piper Lukas, George Fox.

Union

  • Track & Field – Haylee Brodahl, Southern Oregon; Serena Smith, Humboldt State.
  • Basketball – Ethan Smith, Concordia; Toryi Midland, Park University.
  • Soccer – Madison Goss, Clark College; Brin Wolvert, Clark College.
  • Football – Tarek Jabakhanki, Shasta College.
  • Wrestling – Noah Talavera, Southern Oregon; Krista Warren, Southwestern Oregon Community College.
  • Baseball – Luke Staton, Shasta College; Zach Butterfield, Salt Lake Community College.

Washougal

  • Track & Field – Amelia Pullen, Warner Pacific; Troy Prince-Butterfield, George Fox; Gabriel Dinnel, Idaho.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.