News Track and Field

Top Washington boys high school track and field marks heading into 2019 state meets

From Lindbergh’s Deven Brown to Lakes’ Dorien Simon there will be some speed on display at the 2019 Washington boys high school state track and field meets this week.

The state meets start Thursday at Mt. Tahoma High School (4A, 3A, 2A) and Eastern Washington University (1A, 2B, 1B). Before they get going here’s a look at the top boys marks in the state this season.

100 METERS
Deven Brown, Lindbergh (2A), jr., 10.45 seconds
Dorien Simon, Lakes (3A), sr., 10.62
Camden Verstrate, Cheney (2A), sr., 10.65

200 METERS
Dorien Simon, Lakes (3A), sr., 21.57 seconds
Deven Brown, Lindbergh (2A), jr., 21.80
Marcus Eubanks, Federal Way (4A), sr., 21.82

400 METERS
Ethan Williams, Glacier Peak (4A), jr., 48.16 seconds
Spencer Barrera, Mount Spokane (3A), sr., 48.83
Mason Gross, Camas (4A), jr., 49.15

800 METERS
Daniel Maton, Camas (4A), sr., 1 minute, 51.86 seconds
Joe Waskom, Mount Si (4A), sr., 1:53.49
Austen Apperson, Adna (2B), sr., 1:54.57

1,600 METERS
Jackson Atwood, Central Valley (4A), so., 4 minutes, 5.28 seconds
Joe Waskom, Mount Si (4A), sr., 4:11.77
Bradley Peloquin, Gig Harbor (3A), sr., 4:13.08

3,200 METERS
Joe Waskom, Mount Si (4A), sr., 8 minutes, 56.52 seconds
Bradley Peloquin, Gig Harbor (3A), sr., 8:57.52
Jonas Price, Eisenhower (4A), jr., 9:05.86

110-METER HURDLES
Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap (4A), jr., 14.18 seconds
Jurrian Hering, Gig Harbor (3A), sr., 14.20
Marcus Williams Jr., Lincoln (3A), sr., 14.36

300-METER HURDLES
Deyondre Davis, South Kitsap (4A), jr., 37.77 seconds
Marcus Eubanks, Federal Way (4A), sr., 37.96
Jared McAlvey, Walla Walla (4A), sr., 38.00

4×100-METER RELAY
Lakes (3A) 42.43 seconds
Prairie (3A), 42.49
Ballard (3A), 42.64

4×400-METER RELAY
Chiawana (4A), 3 minutes, 20.50 seconds
Bainbridge (3A), 3:23.59
Eisenhower (4A), 3:23.97

HIGH JUMP
Alexzander Bishop, Woodland (2A), sr., 6 feet, 8 inches
Mykel Campbell, Lincoln (3A), sr., 6-8
Cole Omlin, Ferris (4A), so., 6-7

LONG JUMP
Imari Hurte, Rogers of Puyallup (4A), sr., 24 feet, 0 inches
Nick Jenkins, Ridgefield (2A), jr., 23-4
Carson Christensen, Enumclaw (4A), sr., 23-21/2

TRIPLE JUMP
Nick Jenkins, Ridgefield (2A), jr., 48 feet, 4 inches
David Davydenko, Sumner (4A), jr., 47-81/2
Cole Omlin, Ferris (4A), so., 47-4

SHOT PUT
Samuel Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian (1A), sr., 64 feet, 6 inches
Trey Knight, Ridgefield (2A), jr., 63-51/2
Patrick Utschinski, Walla Walla (4A), sr., 59-61/4

DISCUS
Trey Knight, Ridgefield (2A), jr., 189 feet, 4 inches
Jacob McGourin, Cheney (2A), sr., 188-11
Samuel Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian (1A), sr., 177-7

JAVELIN
Brandon Bach, Mountlake Terrace (2A), sr., 191 feet, 10 inches
Trent Thompson, Battle Ground (4A), sr., 191-4
Brady Gockel, Lake Washington (3A), sr., 187-8

POLE VAULT
Zachary Klobutcher, Tahoma (4A), sr., 16 feet, 9 inches
Bowmann Starr, Eastlake (4A), sr., 16-7
Brayden Freitag, Kamiakin (3A), sr., 15-6

*all marks submitted to athletic.net