Football News

WIAA announces members of second expanded Washington state football playoff seeding committees

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced the members of the football seeding committee for the upcoming 2019 season on Thursday, marking the second year the association has gone to a committee to seed the state football playoffs.

The six committees, which are comprised of athletic directors, coaches and designated members of the media and determined through an application process, represent each of the six classifications — 1B to 4A.

Last year there were three committees, each handling two classifications.

Around half of the committee members return from last season.

The seeding committees were created to collectively seed each state playoff bracket once the 16-team state field is determined after the week 10 regional round. It also meets once on Aug. 19, before the season.

The process was adopted initially as an experiment by the WIAA as an alternative to the RPI system, which previously determined the seeding. The system was brought back after outgoing WIAA executive director Mike Colbrese indicated there was sufficient support.

The state boys and girls basketball tournaments still use an RPI system.

Below are the seeding committees for each classification, with affiliation in parentheses.

1B

1. Jim Sandusky (Lummi)
2. Buck Marsh* (Darrington)
3. Phil Bunkowske (Evergreen Lutheran)
4. Brian Macy (Naselle)
5. Brian Bailey* (Entiat)
6. Clark Pauls (Wellpinit)
7. Kyle Kimble* (Pomeroy)
8. Matthew Evans* (Media)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2B

1. Jon Davidson* (Toutle Lake)
2. Tom Sanchez* (South Bend)
3. Tim Rasmussen (Lake Roosevelt)
4. Jim Holman* (Asotin)
5. Aaron Van Tuyl* (Media)
6. Matthew Evans* (Media)
7. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

1A

1. Paul Lagerstadt (South Whidbey)
2. Dan Winter (Montesano)
3. John Lambert (LaCenter)
4. Cody Lamb* (La Salle)+
5. Elia Ala’ilima-Daley* (Cascade)
6. Jerry King (Freeman)
7. Bill Marsh* (Former Coach)
8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2A

1. Dan Teeter * (Lakewood)
2. Marty Parkhurst (Orting)
3. Jeff Weible* (North Kitsap)
4. Jeff Johnson (W.F. West)
5. Shawn Perkins* (Mark Morris)
6. Bryan Bailey (Prosser)
7. Jeff Chandler (Cheney)
8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

3A

1. Mark Perry* (Snohomish)
2. Kyle McKenna (Former Coach)
3. Monte Kohler* (O’Dea)
4. Ross Filkins* (Peninsula)
5. Jason Silbaugh (Bonney Lake)
6. Adam Mathieson* (Mountain View)
7. Paul Kautzman (Mt. Spokane)
8. Anna Harris (Kennewick)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

4A

1. Robert Polk (Everett SD)
2. John Applegate (Lake Washington SD)
3. Kelly Susee (Puyallup)
4. Tony Davis (Tahoma)
5. Jon Eagle (Camas)
6. Jim Beesen (Wenatchee)
7. John Barrington* (Mead)
8. Steve Graff (Chiawana)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

*Served on the Seeding Committee in 2018

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.